Your Subtitle text

2015 Quilt Show Winners

CATEGORY/AWARD                            QUILT TITLE                                        WINNER'S NAME

BEST OF SHOW                                   My Primitive Garden                          Rhonda Dort

JUDGE'S CHOICE-JUDY TAYLOR     Frog Dreams                                      Cheryl Johnson

JUDGE'S CHOICE-KAREN STONE   Maverick                                             Janice Schindeler

VIEWER'S CHOICE                               Oriental Fantasy                                 Dot Collins

NQA Award of Merit-Excellence in Appliqué and Surface Design

                                                                  My Home And Azaleas                      Janice Schindeler

100 - FIRST QUILT

1ST PLACE                    Sound Waves                         Lauren Eisenmenger

2ND PLACE                   Color Play in Motion               Rebecca Timm

3RD PLACE                  "Lacey" River                          Nancy Eisenmenger

                                     

200 -   HAND QUILTED

1ST PLACE                   Welsh Beauty                          Carolyn Butler

2ND PLACE                  Winter at Daybreak                Jeanette Sanford

                                   

300 -  PIECED LARGE, ONE PERSON

1ST PLACE                   Provence by the River             Marsha Hennigan

2ND PLACE                  Day-Glo                                   Jane Plisga

3RD PLACE                  My Texas Star                         Jane Plisga

                                   

400   PIECED LARGE, 2 PERSON

1ST PLACE                               Cinco de Mayo                       Jeanette Sanford

2ND PLACE                              Design Challenge                   Jeanette Sanford

3RD PLACE                              Black Hole                               Jeanette Sanford

HONORABLE MENTION         Blue Cathedral                         Julia W. Shores

                                     

500-519  PIECED WALLHANGING LARGE

1ST PLACE                              Tuscan Dream                                         Jackie Hillman

2ND PLACE                              Oriental Fantasy                                      Dot Collins

3RD PLACE                              Provence Sunset                                     Debbie Ingram

HONORABLE MENTION          Spring Fling                                             Jackie Hillman

HONORABLE MENTION          She's Retired and Living by the Sea    Suzanna Foote

HONORABLE MENTION          Garden Bugs                                           Jackie Hillman

 

                                     

520+  PIECED WALL HANGING SMALL

1ST PLACE                               Backyard Royalty                                            Carolyn Hurst

2ND PLACE                              No Escape                                                       Jackie Hillman

3RD PLACE                              Mmm, Pot Pie, a Michael Miller Challenge  Cathy Winter

HONORABLE MENTION          Rainbow Stars                                                 Martha Matiuk

HONORABLE MENTION          City Living                                                         Pam Tedeschi

HONORABLE MENTION          Treasure Box Sampler                                    Debbie McHolick

                                   

600  APPLIQUÉ - LARGE & WALL

1ST PLACE                               My Home And Azaleas            Janice Schindeler

2ND PLACE                              Halloween Extravaganza         Jackie Hillman

3RD PLACE                              Wanna Be A Baltimore             Dot Collins

HONORABLE MENTION          Spring Bouquet                         Linda Beiswanger

                                     

700   MIXED TECHNIQUE - LARGE

1ST PLACE       Passing Fancy              Fran Urquhart

2ND PLACE      Geisha Princess           Vally Wills

 

800 MIXED TECHNIQUE - WALL HANGING

1ST PLACE                               Mr. & Mrs. Rabbit at Easter Time       Rhonda Dort

2ND PLACE                              Valentine's Day                                     Rhonda Dort

3RD PLACE                              Pot of Tulips                                           Barb Paliatsos

HONORABLE MENTION          Make New Quilts, But Keep the Old   Debby Walters

                                     

900 MINIATURE QUILTS 

1ST PLACE       Sing Me a Song           Rhonda Dort

2ND PLACE      I Wonder                       Jane Plisga

                                     

1000   ART QUILT 

1ST PLACE                               Maverick                                 Janice Schindeler

2ND PLACE                              Frog Dreams                           Cheryl Johnson

3RD PLACE                              Oh, To Be a Fly on the Wall    Suzanna Foote

HONORABLE MENTION          Wally                                         Lorna Mullens

HONORABLE MENTION          Beneath the Canopy               Susan Fletcher King

HONORABLE MENTION          Orange Sickle                          Georgeanna Hanagriff

HONORABLE MENTION          Serendipity                                Nancy Eisenmenger

                                   

2000  GROUP QUILT

1ST PLACE                             Red Delight                 Golden Triangle Quilt Guild 2016 Raffle
                                                                                         Quilt,
Submitted by Dot Collins

2ND PLACE                            Purple Passion           Jeanette Sanford

3RD PLACE                            Alphabet "Sue-P"       Cut Ups Bee, Submitted by Kathy
                                                                                        Kennedy- Dennis

HONORABLE MENTION       Cotton Pickin' Hexies  Cotton Pickin' Bee, Submitted by Mary     
                                                                                          Van Speybroeck

HONORABLE MENTION        Spring Will Come        Pam Tedeschi

                         

3000 -   DIMENSIONAL WORK 

1ST PLACE       Charlotte's Show and Tell       Vally Wills

                                     

4000 -  YOUTH

PARTICIPATION AWARD         Jewel Boxes     Raegen Follis

                                     

5000 -  SPECIAL THEMED QUILTS

1ST PLACE       Brandon & Jamie's Special Day          Jackie Hillman

2ND PLACE      Southwestern Fiesta!                             Rhonda Dort

                                   

 

6000 -  KIT QUILTS

1ST PLACE                               "Brrrr…."                                 Jane Plisga

2ND PLACE                              William Langston                    Darlene Jeter

3RD PLACE                              Mystic Flower Garden            Doris Fleming

HONORABLE MENTION          A Persian Influence                Alice Sadeghpour

                                   

 

7000 -  MACHINE EMBROIDERY

1ST PLACE       Spring             Rhonda Dort

2ND PLACE      Let It Snow!     Rhonda Dort

                                   

 

8000 -  MODERN QUILT

1ST PLACE         Dannemiller B'nai Mitzvah                                   Cathy Winter

2ND PLACE        Effervescent Katy-                                                 Gerry Bosworth
                              or maybe it should be called Things Fall Apart   

3RD PLACE        Disrupted Harmony                                               Teresa Darr

HONORABLE MENTION          Honey Bee                                       Jane Plisga

HONORABLE MENTION          Fields of Blue                                  Cathy Winter
Website Builder